Berner Schlaf-Wach-Epilepsie Tage 2022

Die 26. Berner Schlaf-Wach-Epilepsie Tage finden vom 2.–4. November 2022 im Hörsaal Langhans, Inselspital Bern statt.

Anmeldung

Für die Teilnahme ist eine Anmeldung obligatorisch. Melden Sie sich bis am 27. Oktober 2022 an. Bitte beachten Sie, dass pro Person und Veranstaltung eine separate Anmeldung notwendig ist. Die Teilnahme ist an allen Tagen kostenlos.

Programm

Mittwoch, 2. November 2022 | Schweizerische Arbeitsgruppe für Schlaf, Epilepsie & Neurodegeneration

09.00

Welcome Address

 

Chairs: Andrea Seiler und Carolin Schäfer

   

09.00–09.45

Chronobiology in neurodegeneration

Mirjam Münch

09.45–10.15

Project Updates

Marie-Angela Wulf, Oriella Gnarra, Leonor Lopes

10.15–10.45

Coffee Break

 

10.45–11.30

Brain oscillations during sleep - potential biomarker and modulation target

Caroline Lustenberger

11.30–12.15

The first treatment for Alzheimer's taught us some hard lessons

Keith Vossel

Fortbildungscredits

3 Credits SNG, 2 Credits SGAIM, 2 Credits SGSSC, SGKN (angefragt)

Mittwoch, 2. November 2022 | IRC* Decoding Sleep Symposium

13.00

Welcome Address

Claudio L. A. Bassetti

Moderation: Antoine Adamantidis

   

13.15–14.00

Genomics of sleep

Allan Pack

14.00–14.30

REM-sleep and animal models of RBD

Pierre-Hervé Luppi

14.30–15.00

REM Sleep Behavior Disorder: Current Insights and Research Directions

Carlos Schenck

15.00–15.30

Coffee Break

 

Moderation: Athina Tzovara

   

15.30–16.00

AI for studying sleep disorders and coma

Athina Tzovara

16.00–16.30

Internet-based cognitive-behavioral therapy for insomnia: Empirical evidence, opportunities, and challenges

Thomas Berger

16.30

Poster Session and Coffee

 

Fortbildungscredits

4 Credits SNG, 3 Credits SGAIM, 3 Credits SGSSC, SGKN, SGPP (angefragt)

Donnerstag, 3. November 2022 | Workshop: Schlaf im Leistungssport

09.00–09.10

Begrüssung

Fabrizio Barazzoni, Albrecht Vorster

 

09.10–09.35

Handling shifts during an overnight sailing regatta – what is the best sleep strategy

Ugo Faraguna

 

09.35–10.00

Rolle der Chronobiologie bei Athleten:innen

Christin Lang

 

10.10–10.25

Braucht es Schlaf oder nur Ruhe für die Regeneration von Athlet:innen?

Daniel Erlacher

 

10.25–10.50

Auswirkungen von partiellem Schlafentzug auf Vigilanz und Kognition im Sport

Nikolaus Netzer

 

10.50–11.15

Pause

   

11.15–12.30

Schlafhygiene bei Olympia Teilnehmer:innen

Daniel Birrer

 

Fortbildungscredits

3 Credits SNG, 2 Credits SGAIM, 3 Credits SGSSC, SGKN, SGPP (angefragt)

Donnerstag, 3. November 2022 | 26. Berner Schlaf-Wach-Epilepsie Symposium

13.30–13.40

Begrüssung

Claudio L. A. Bassetti

 

13.40–13.45

4th Bernese Sleep Awards

Award Presentation: Claudio L. A. Bassetti

 

13.45–14.30

The Spectrum of Sleep-Related Violence

Carlos Schenck

 

Moderation: Anne-Kathrin Brill

     

14.30–15.00

Sleep House

Albrecht Vorster, Simone Duss

 

15.00–15.30

Sleep in Psychiatric Disorders: Insights from Longitudinal Studies

Leila Tarokh

 

15.30–16.00

Kaffeepause

   

16.00–16.15

2nd Bernese Epilepsy Award

Award Presentation: Kaspar Schindler

 

16.15–17.00

Seizure Disorders in Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias

Keith Vossel

 

Moderation: Leila Tarokh

     

17.00–17.30

New pharmacological treatments of insomnia

Tiina Paunio

 

17.30–18.00

Integrative approach to managing obstructive sleep apnea

Dirk Pevernagie

 

18.00

Schlusswort mit anschliessendem Apéro

   

Fortbildungscredits

4 Credits SNG, 4 Credits SGAIM, 4 Credits SGSSC, 3 Credits SGP, SGKN, SGPP (angefragt)

Freitag, 4. November 2022 | 7. ZEN Symposium

08.30–08.45

Welcome Address

Antoine Adamantidis

 

1st Session

Host: Antoine Adamantidis

     

08.45–09.30

Keynote Lecture: Retinal and brain circuits underlying the effects of light on behavior

Samer Hattar

 

09.30–10.15

Coffee Break

   

2nd Session

Host: Antoine Adamantidis

     

10.15–11.00

Non-visual effects of light on health and disease

Ludovic Mure

 

11.00–11.45

How the genome controls every day information processing and plasticity in cortical circuits

Ivo Spiegel

 

11.45–13.15

Lunch

   

3rd Session

Host: Ludovic Mure

     

13.15–14.00

Melanopsin retinal ganglion cells, light and non-visual forming functions of the eye in neurodegeneration

Chiara La Morgia

 

14.00–14.45

The multiple roles of Nogo-A in CNS diseases and injuries

Vincent Pernet

 

14.45–15.30

Coffee Break

   

15.30–16.15

Light, circadian & sleep

Christian Cajochen

 

16.15–16.30

Closing Remarks

Antoine Adamantidis

 

Fortbildungscredits

7 Credits SNG, 5 Credits SGSSC, SGKN, SGPP (angefragt)

Veranstaltungsort

Hörsaal Langhans, Inselspital Bern

Anreise

Die Anreise mit den öffentlichen Verkehrsmitteln wird empfohlen. Ab Bahnhof Bern mit der Buslinie 12 Richtung Holligen bis Haltestelle «Inselplatz».

Für die Anreise mit dem Auto: Autobahnausfahrt «Bern Forsthaus». Im Inselparking, dem Bahnhofparking und dem Parkhaus City West stehen begrenzte kostenpflichtige Parkplätze zur Verfügung.